Fast VPN Services

Performance is a critical factor in rating VPN services. All our hands-on VPN reviews include speed tests. This page covers a lot more detail for our three of the fastest providers – IPVanish, Hide My Ass and ExpressVPN. Find out which service is the performs the best throughout the United States, Canada, United Kingdom, Europe and beyond.

Speed Tests for the United States
Speed shown in megabits per second
Arizona - Phoenix25.1930.4219.91
California - Los Angeles30.0230.5330.54
Florida - Miami22.9521.7926.33
Georgia - Atlanta45.0839.613.22
Illinois - Chicago31.5625.9138.45
New York - NYC22.7119.9419.42
Texas - Dallas35.9427.7825.68
Virginia - Ashburn36.8121.0819.95
Washington - Seattle17.3614.6623.16
Speed Tests for Canada and Europe
Speed shown in megabits per second
United Kingdom27.5327.8319.37

There are a number of factors to consider when shopping for personal VPN access. Along with performance you’ll want to consider reliability, cost and features. Paying special attention to VPN server locations, client software, guides and operating system / mobile support. In addition to protocols and DD-WRT router support for those interested in protecting all devices with one VPN account. We provide all this information in our VPN service reviews. You can also read our VPN buyer’s guide for more help in choosing the best VPN service to meet your needs.

Protect your online privacy and unblock geographic restrictions with a VPN service. We're here to help you find the best VPN to meet your specific needs.